Privacy Policy

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details, comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

As required by the Protection of Personal Information Act No 4 of 2013, we advise that Personal Information (as defined in the Act) supplied by you to Masterbatch SA (Pty) Ltd in the context of our Credit and Sales Terms, shall be shared with Credit Guarantee Insurance Corporation of Africa Limited ("CGIC"), a licensed non-life insurer, in terms of our trade-credit insurance policy with them.

 

CGIC will process this personal information for underwriting, policy administration, claims management and related insurance purposes.  For further information about how CGIC processes your personal information please refer to their Privacy Notice, available under the Privacy section on their website www.creditguarantee.co.za.

 

Masterbatch SA (Pty) Ltd has the security setting Transport Security Layer (TSL) enabled on our local and global mail servers. In addition, Credit Guarantee uses TSL on its server for all outgoing emails to ensure communications remain secure and CGIC complies with the POPIA requirements.

For further information kindly email info@masterbatch.co.za

Cookie policy

This website makes use of cookies. If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please send us an email to: info@masterbatch.co.za

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to send us an email to: info@masterbatch.co.za.

Please click on the links below to see the Privacy Policies as well as which cookies are stored by Wix.com and Credit Guarantee.